Andwise Roper
Hobbit, Gamgee Roper
T.A. 2923 - ?
Other names: Andy
Andwise "Andy" Roper, born in T.A. 2923, was the oldest son of Hobson "Roper" Gamgee.1 He had three younger siblings: Hamfast, May and Halfred.

After his father's death, Andwise inherited the family ropewalk in Tighfield and continued the family trade.2 In honor of his trade he took the surname Roper and founded the Roper family.1 Andwise had a son, Anson, in T.A. 2961, to whom he left the ropewalk after his death.
References
, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix C, The Longfather-tree of Master Samwise
, The Fellowship of the Ring,
Mentions of Andwise Roper
Show results for
Andy
Family tree excerpt