Bandobras Took
Hobbit, Took
T.A. 2704 - T.A. 2806
Other names: Bullroarer
Bandobras "the Bullroarer" Took was the son of Isumbras III.1

In T.A. 2747,2 he fought in the Battle of Green Fields. Being unusually large enough to ride a horse, he charged into the ranks of orcs invading the Shire and knocked the head off of their king, Golfimbul, with a wooden club. His head flew through the air and landed in a rabbit hole, thus inventing the game of Golf.3
References
, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix C, "Took of Great Smials"
, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix B, "The Third Age"
, The Hobbit, An Unexpected Party
Mentions of Bandobras Took
Show results for
Bandobras
Bullroarer
Family tree excerpt