Bell Goodchild
Hobbit, Goodchild Gamgee
c. T.A. 2926 - ?
Other names: Bell Gamgee
Bell Gamgee, née Goodchild, was a Hobbit married to Hamfast Gamgee.1 Very little is known of the Goodchild family and Bell's parents are not known by name. She was likely born around T.A. 2926, the birth year of Hamfast. Together with Hamfast she had six children: Hamson, Halfred, Daisy, May, Samwise and Marigold. Most notably, Bell was the mother of Samwise Gamgee, member of the Fellowship of the Ring.
References
, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix C, "The Longfather-tree of Master Samwise"
Family tree excerpt